LOG IN
Go to APPI PPG

Improvements to our Privacy Policy Controls


Improvements to our
Privacy Policy and
Privacy Controls

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

For the sake of transparency, we apply the European General Data Protection Regulation to all our members, regardless of their country. The Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, share and store your personal information.

APPI is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our association members. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. The data collected will only be used for the purpose of user account administration within the association and will not be disclosed to any third party, except within the terms of the Act of Switzerland. Nevertheless, for those who have APPI insurance, the identification data of the insured are communicated to our insurance company.

We do not store any sensitive information about our members. Only your identification details (last name, first name, date of birth, sex), your email address (to send you your password and communicate with you) and your address (to send your APPI certification card) are requested.
Your phone number is optional, but allows your instructor to reach you more easily if needed. And of course, your qualifications issued by your APPI instructor are stored.
In the case of purchasing APPI insurance, we also ask the number of your official identification document to prevent insurance fraud and identity theft.

This new regulation gives you the following rights:
- Strengthen consent management and optimize transparency: you are clearly informed of the use of your data.
- Facilitate and improve access to personal data and integrate the management of data portability: any member will be able to recover all of his data. The APPI license certificate that you can print yourself on your account page already contains most of this information.
- Facilitate the right to be forgotten and renounced: this should allow the member to easily obtain the erasure of his personal data by a simple request to the secretariat. In this case you will lose all your qualifications registered in APPI.
- Obligation to inform data subjects when stealing data: this is not common, yet data theft exists. At APPI, we use strong encryption of your password, and in case of loss, the only solution is to renew your password. Thanks to our team of webmasters, we have never been hacked, and we hope it will continue.
- Protect minors (- 16 years old): consent must be given by the legal guardian.
- Protect data by default, from the design stage - Privacy by Design: the company will have to protect the collected data, by default, from the conception of its product or its offer. This has already been done by our team originally from the design of the computered web system (we were already ahead compared to many big companies).

IMPORTANT:
We will send our members who have not already confirmed their APPI account an email asking them to validate their information and accept the rules. Members who have not responded within 2 months will have their all personal information deleted.

Those who have confirmed their account have already accepted the registration of their data in APPI and in this case are not concerned.

From now, the new members registered by an instructor, will have to confirm and accept recording their data within two months. Otherwise, their account will be canceled and all personal information deleted. The instructor will be notified of the erasure.

Upcoming APPI workshops and courses

- APPI Paragliding Pro-course in France, Rotherens, given in English by Alex Ciuhandu, June 25 to July 2, 2018.
Theoretical and practical course for paragliding tandem pilots.
For more information and registration, contact Alex Ciuhandu.

If you organize or know of any paragliding and paramotor festival or meeting, give us this info to share with the APPI community.